A Tribute to John Philip Sousa Honor Band 2018

grades 10, 11 and 12

Kevin A. Mayse, conductor

Vince and Gabriel DiMartino, guest soloists 

If the student is selected for participation, they will be expected to attend every rehearsal.

They will also be asked to bring a check for $30.00
Please make checks payable to:
RCC Wind Ensemble Trust 
This fee will include all costs including, lunch on the 11th, and a recording of the concert.

 

 

Below are the Honor Band Audition Results

There were 263 students that auditioned for 84 spots 

The music will be available below

 Percussion assignments

Bushdance
Timp - Joshua
Snare - Tyler
Bass - Sarah 
Aux - Christian and Julian
Mallets - Maddy
The Stars and Stripes Forever
Snare - Joshua
Bass - Sarah
Cym - Christian
Bells - Tyler
Gallop 
Timp - Tyler
Snare/Woodblock - Joshua
Bass - Sarah
Cymbals - Julian
Xylo - Maddy
Bells - Christian
Songs of Grace and Songs of Glory 
P1 Timp - Sarah
P1 Bass - Julian
P2 Tambourine - Christian
P2 Bells - Joshua
P3 Bells - Tyler
P3 Chimes - Maddy
Carnival of Venice
Snare - Tyler
Bass - Julian
Timp - Joshua
La Virgen de la Macarena
Snare - Joshua
Bass - Maddy
Cym - Tyler
Timp - Sarah

 

Click here to access the music. Please prepare the music prior to the first rehearsal 

Please prepare the music PRIOR to the first rehearsal

We look forward to seeing you and making great music with you 

 

 

Oscar

Davila

Roosevelt HS

Alto Saxophone 1

Samantha

Collins

Santiago HS

Alto Saxophone 1

Isaias

Hernandez

Santiago HS

Alto Saxophone 2

Annika

Galeener

Santiago HS

Alto Saxophone 2

Jack

Lanhardt

Santiago HS

Baritone Saxophone

Nick

Vega

King HS

Baritone Saxophone

Elizabeth

Rapp

Vista Murrieta HS

Bass Clarinet

Kelly

Koe

Santiago HS

Bass Clarinet

Kyle

McGee

Santiago HS

Bass Trombone

Trenton

Balliger

King HS

Bass Trombone

Melvin

Parada

Kaiser HS

Bass Trombone

Jillian 

Su

Roosevelt HS

Bassoon 1

Ana

Quintos

King HS

Bassoon 2

Tina

Yin

Roosevelt HS

Bassoon 2

Ezana

Daniel

Roosevelt HS

Clarinet 1

Andrew

Vahidy

Santiago HS

Clarinet 1

Adrian

Tayag

Roosevelt HS

Clarinet 1

Damien

Stoffel

King HS

Clarinet 1

Carolyn

Chu

Centennial HS

Clarinet 2

Tabatha

Ross

Jurupa Valley HS

Clarinet 2

Nicole

Morrow

King HS

Clarinet 2

Katie

Correa

Santiago HS

Clarinet 2

Jacob

Valadez

Norco HS

Clarinet 2

Holly

Audet

Colony HS

Clarinet 3

Ramsey

Bailon

Santiago HS

Clarinet 3

Rori

Riddle

Roosevelt HS

Clarinet 3

Karen

Ma

Roosevelt HS

Clarinet 3

Tina

Ortiz

Norco HS

Clarinet 3

Juan

Sosa

Elsinore HS

Double Bass

Olivia

Vara

Beaumont HS

Euphonium

Daniel

Reyes

Vista Murrieta HS

Euphonium

Devin

Beringer

Poly HS

Euphonium

Dylan

Barnum

Rancho Verde HS

Euphonium

Kirby

Huynh

Ayala HS

Flute 1

Marissa

Vickrey

King HS

Flute 1

Kayla

Fritzsche

Santiago HS

Flute 1

Emilio

Pozo

Desert Hot Springs HS

Flute 1

Stephanie

Box

Rim of the World HS

Flute 2

Natalie

Blanco

Santiago HS

Flute 2

Alyssa Grace

Santos

Etiwanda HS

Flute 2

Myria

Miller

 

Flute 2

Sandra Mae

Samin

Etiwanda HS

Flute 2

Katie

James

Santiago HS

Horn 1

Ryan

deLeon

Santiago HS

Horn 1

Edgar

Leyva

Cathedral City HS

Horn 2

Jason

Eclar

Orange Vista HS

Horn 2

Samantha

Flores

Santiago HS

Horn 3

Tristan

Magness

Roosevelt HS

Horn 3

Angelie

Ilustrisimo

Cathedral City HS

Horn 4

Julio

Jaimes

Rancho Mirage HS

Horn 4

Matthew

Johnson

Roosevelt HS

Oboe 1

Nathaniel

Moore

King HS

Oboe 2

Joshua

Zepeda

Santiago HS

Percussion

Tyler

Deleeuw

Santiago HS

Percussion

Maddy

McGehee

Santiago HS

Percussion

Sara

Kish

Roosevelt HS

Percussion

Christian

Schellhase

Roosevelt HS

Percussion

Julian

Correa

Orange Vista HS

Percussion

Jennifer

Maynard

Roosevelt HS

Piccolo

Emanuel

Hui

Roosevelt HS

Tenor Saxophone

Chance

McDonald

King HS

Tenor Saxophone

Francisco

Galong

Santiago HS

Tenor Saxophone

Nicholas

Aichele

Elsinore HS

Tenor Saxophone

Elek

Fenyes

Santiago HS

Trombone 1

Emily

Minich

Vista Murrieta HS

Trombone 1

Logan

Crafton

Los Osos HS

Trombone 1

Owen

Kawasawa

Los Osos HS

Trombone 2

Max

Mineer

Los Osos HS

Trombone 2

Shameek

Mitra

Santiago HS

Trombone 2

Skyelar

Menchaca

Poly HS

Trombone 2

Angel

Garcia

Cathedral City HS

Trumpet 1

Justin

Diamond

Santiago HS

Trumpet 1

Ethan

Rodine

Arlington

Trumpet 1

Kristin

Nghiem

Santiago HS

Trumpet 2

Andrew

Barrios

Roosevelt HS

Trumpet 2

Mitchell

Betancourt

Norco HS

Trumpet 2

Giovani

Gutierrez

Citrus HS

Trumpet 3

Oscar

Rameriz

Elsinore HS

Trumpet 3

David

Garcia

Etiwanda HS

Trumpet 3

Tyler

Bendigo

Roosevelt HS

Tuba

Mason

Tejeda

Norco HS

Tuba

Spencer

Young

King HS

Tuba

Nicholas

Spahr

Santiago HS

Tuba

 

 

Application Deadline

Wednesday February 21st

Click here for application

Please email application to

kevin.mayse@rcc.edu 

Audition requirements 

All students should be prepared to play major scales up to 4 flats and four sharps as well as a chromatic scale.

Each student should also prepare a short etude or solo for their audition.
   

Percussionists should be prepared to show their ability on all instruments if possible.

(snare etude, mallet etude, timpani etude) 

Audition date

Sunday February 25th   (1pm - 2:30pm)  

Rehearsal Dates

Thursday March 8 - 6pm - 9pm
Sunday March 11 - 12pm - 4pm
Wednesday March 14 - 6pm - 9pm
Sunday March 18 - 1pm - 3pm

Performance Date

Sunday March 18

1pm- 3pm Dress Rehearsal
4pm Concert 

Ticket are $10 adults and $8 students and seniors, and are only available at the door